| Project/Area Number |
16H05208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2019-2020) Hokkaido University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Junji Otaki 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (20176910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 洋子 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70222411)
三苫 博 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20453730)
柴原 真知子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40625068)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 医学教育 / 大学入試 / 専門家養成 / 選抜試験 / 国際比較 / 教育格差 / 医療・福祉 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 教育工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a large-scale awareness survey, there was a sense of unfairness in the entrance examination for medical school, and many people thought that those who were born and raised in an environment with financial strength are suitable for the examination and easy to enter the medical school. Mental strength, compassion and empathy were emphasized as qualities. The recognition rate of the regional quota system was about 10% overall, and about 30% for medical professionals and medical students. An additional analysis of the results of past surveys of teachers in charge of career guidance at high schools reveals regional disparities in medical school entrance exams, depending on the area and size of the city they live, and differences between private and public high schools. According to a survey of mass media articles on university entrance exams, the articles on medical school entrance exams have increased since 2004, and the main content was the number of successful applicants by high school.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国全体にわたる規模で医学部入試の妥当性について検討した研究は少なく、今後の医学部入試のあり方を検討する根拠として期待できる成果である。 国の高齢化に伴い医療の需要は増しているが若年者は減り、少ない若年者からこれまでと同等以上の数と質の医師を養成する必要がある。特定の環境にある者が受験に有利であるならば、それに該当しない若者は早い段階で医学科進学をあきらめかねない。日本以外でも多くの国々が同様の課題を抱えており、他国の格差是正政策やその結果を参考にし、医学部入学後の学習に必要な学力は担保しながら入試の門戸を広げ、より幅広い資質や背景を持つ人々に医学部志望を促すことが重要だろう。