Sustainable improvement of health literacy and health communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hirono  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 貴弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
孫 大輔  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40637039)
江頭 正人  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (80282630)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルスコミュニケーション / ヘルスリテラシー / 患者教育 / 医療面接教育 / エンパワーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health communication consists of interpersonal or mass communication activities focused on improving the health of individuals and populations. Skills in understanding and applying information about health issues (health literacy) are critical to this process and may have a substantial impact on health behaviors and health outcomes. In this study, we examined an educational program to improve health literacy for general public, developed educational tools of communication skills training for healthcare professionals, and explored the concept of health literate organization in the context of Japanese social and cultural context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人々が自分や周囲の人の健康の維持向上に主体的に関わり、健康や医療に関するさまざまな意思決定に積極的に参加するための前提となるヘルスリテラシーに着目し、ヘルスコミュニケーションの改善を図るための研究および実践を行った。日本における問題の現状を分析するとともに、患者・市民のヘルスリテラシーの向上、ヘルスリテラシーに配慮できる保健医療専門職の育成、これらを支える組織の構築に向けて、教育プログラム・ツールを開発、評価を行った。