Participatory health technology assessment on orphan drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Future Engineering (2018)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Go  公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (10526677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 由希子  公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (00361676)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Kunihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords患者参加 / 市民参加 / 患者主体型研究 / 中間機関 / 応答的デザイン / 患者・市民参加 / 社会的ライフサイクル / バイオエシックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orphan drug (OD) is one of the best issues to integrate historically layered and segmented social/ethical assessment approaches including ELSI, HTA and pTA. Patient-/citizen-led engagement in OD R&D requires different collaborative and co-creative tools and methods by utilizing arts and design, digital technologies, and communication strategies for social innovation and learning. The process design also suggests that researchers should positively and continuously commit to the engagement on equal footing with other stakeholders. In future it would be important to study mapping wider socio-medical models and connect with research on patient reported outcome (PRO).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成26年に難病法が施行されてから、難病患者に対する医療費助成に関して公平かつ安定的な制度の確立が期待されているが、わが国ではOD研究開発やそのHTA、市民・患者参加の意義や当事者性による問題点の解明は進んでいない。本研究を通じ、国内外の会議での成果発表のみならず、患者とステイクホルダー双方の理解や対話を促進するさまざまな実践機会を設けるとともに、患者主体型研究における倫理審査プロセスを改善した。また、難病患者支援組織の持続可能な組織運営に向けた実務的課題を引き出し、有効な対応策を実装した。