Precision Medicine in Cardiology: Personalizing the Management in the Patients with Coronary Artery Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Shun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30528659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 裕章  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70409704)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療の質 / 冠動脈疾患 / 冠動脈インターベンション / アウトカム / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション / 個別化医療 / 心不全・心房細動 / レジストリ・データベース / 心不全 / 心房細動 / レジストリ / 経皮的インターベンション / 循環器・高血圧 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project was to utilize the large-scale procedure-based registry dataset to establish infrastructure for providing 'precision medicine' in the management of patients with coronary artery disease. We aimed to benchmark the performance of PCI (percutaneous coronary intervention; non-surgical procedure that uses a catheter to place a small structure called a stent to open up blood vessels in the heart that have been narrowed by atherosclerosis) for participating institutions, and build risk-models related to adverse outcome during and after the procedure.
We have reported the baseline characteristics and clinical outcomes of patients who underwent PCI in the region (registered roughly 27.000 patients) and compared the information with the registries and database obtained in other countries. In additon, validation of the key in-hospital outcomes were performed, and aim to include the long-term follow-up information within our risk models in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その主要な成果に関しては主要な学会発表ならびに学術誌に公表されており、このうち数編は国内の診療ガイドラインにも引用されている(JCS 2020
Guideline Focused Update on Antithrombotic Therapy in Patients With Coronary Artery Disease; JCS 2018 Guideline on Diagnosis and Treatment of
Acute Coronary Syndrome)。今後はさらに国際協力施設との連携を深め、我が国で規定される診療ガイドライン推奨の遵守率の算出や推移の評価を行う予定である。