A longitudinal clinico-epidemiological study of Hope in chronic disease and its application to home health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shibagaki Yugo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70361491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 宜明  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (80736976)
脇田 貴文  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60456861)
大塚 類  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20635867)
福原 俊一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30238505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療社会学 / 健康関連ホープ / アドヒアランス / 在宅医療 / 慢性腎臓病 / 臨床栄養 / 臨床疫学 / 透析療法 / 医療行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to validate the Health-related hope scale (HR-Hope scale), a scale for measuring hope in chronic diseases, and to apply it to the home-based medicine field. (1) We have successfully demonstrated that the HR-Hope scale is highly reliable and validated in patients with chronic kidney disease. (2) From the longitudinal study, we identified some predictive factors for longitudinal changes in the HR-Hope scale. (3) We conducted a survey study of home health care patients and demonstrated the applicability of the HR-Hope scale in terms of psychometric properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発と検証を行った、慢性疾患のための希望尺度であるHealth-related hope scale (HR-Hope)は、複数の慢性疾患のセッティングで応用できることを実証した。医療の進歩と健康寿命の延伸により、HR-Hopeが生命予後とは一線を画した臨床研究のアウトカムとして普及することが期待できる。また、健康行動を規定する因子としてHR-Hopeが活用される可能性があり、国内外の臨床研究の推進と診療の質の向上に貢献することが期待できる。