Basic and clinical research aimed at elucidation of the pathological mechanism of aortic dissection and development of therapeutic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Akio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90156901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
藤田 大司  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20741200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用薬理学 / 臨床薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent animal studies have shown that chronic inflammation is involved in the development of aortic aneurysm and dissection. Here, we examined the clinical usefulness of the inflammatory cytokine interleukin 6 (IL-6) in actual human cases. In patients with acute aortic dissection who underwent conservative treatment at Jichi Medical University Hospital, blood IL-6 levels at admission, at 24 hours, and at discharge were compared with the position, opening and closing of the false cavity, and prognosis. Although not statistically significant, admission IL-6 values tended to be positively correlated with changes in aortic diameter during admission. IL-6 tended to be high in cases with wide pseudolumen and thrombus. Blood IL-6 levels may be useful for monitoring changes in aortic diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈解離においては、解離発症後にIL-6が関与し上昇する。しかし、その発生前段階の関与の程度は明確ではない。急性大動脈解離の症例において、血中IL-6は入院中の大動脈径の変化とわずかに相関する傾向はみられたものの、大動脈径や急性期の再解離や手術などのイベントとの関連はあまり顕著ではなかった。複合的な要因が関与する急性期ではIL-6の有用性は限定的かもしれないが、状態が安定した慢性期であれば大動脈径を推し量る有用な血液診断法になる可能性がある。