Exploring critical factors responsible for regulating the survival of Chlamydia trachomatis into cervical mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40221650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 眞二  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40207882)
松尾 淳司  北海道医療大学, その他, 教授 (50359486)
大久保 寅彦  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90762196)
岩破 一博  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30223390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラミジア / 性感染症 / 腟粘膜面 / 菌叢解析 / インドール / アポトーシス / 低酸素環境 / Chlamydia trachomatis / 腟粘膜面菌叢 / IFNγ / ルシフェラーゼ / 低酸素 / 不妊 / メタボローム / 膣スワブ / 腸内細菌科細菌 / 菌叢 / 生殖器 / メタボローム解析 / 臨床細菌 / 膣検体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlamydia trachomatis is the leading cause of bacterial sexually transmitted infections, with an estimated 131 million new cases annually worldwide. Although IFN-γ is a critical defense factor against C. trachomatis genital infection that acts by depleting host cellular tryptophan pool, the presence of indole, which is a precursor for tryptophan, can rescue genital chlamydiae despite depletion of tryptophan in IFN-γ-exposed cells in vitro, presumably, the higher vaginal indole amount prolongs the survival of C. trachomatis in the vaginal tract. Here, using the 554 cervical swabs with the prevalence of C. trachomatis infection, we indicated that the flow of bacteria through the anogenital route along with gut indole, had a strong impact on the prevalence of C. trachomatis in the cervicogenital tract of women. We also established a standardized chlamydial culture method in hypoxia and the detection system of apoptosis with caspase-3 expressing HEp-2 cells into chlamydia-infecte cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における健康女性のクラミジア感染者の多くが無症候性であり(感染頻度は10%程度)、治療をせずに放置するとPID(骨盤内炎症性疾患)を介して不妊となる。一方、腟粘膜面においてクラミジア感染を規定する要因は不明であり、クラミジア感染症は十分にコントロールされていない。それ故に本研究で得られた研究成果から、クラミジアの感染リスクを予測することができるようになり、クラミジア感染症の予防が格段に促進されるものと確信している。さらにクラミジア感染が慢性化した際に起こるPIDや不妊の予防、少子化問題の解決にも寄与する社会的に見ても極めて意義深い研究成果である。