Establishment of non-invasive diagnosis methods, using comvination of glyco-biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI EIJI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20322183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 佳宏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30622609)
Research Collaborator Yamada Makoto
Kumada Takashi
Ito Toshifumi
Ohno Yuko
Nonomura Norio
Fujita Kazutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖 / 脂肪肝 / 慢性膵炎 / 膵がん / ハプトグロビン / フコシル化 / バイオマーカー / 膵癌 / 腸球菌 / ハプトグロビン遺伝子型 / 肝臓 / 非侵襲的診断法 / がん / Mac-2bp / NAFLD / 非侵襲的 / 組み合わせ / 前立腺がん / PSA / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosylation is one of the most important post-translational modification of proteins and fusion research of glycobiology with other life science fields. We have succeeded in the identification of novel glyco-biomarkers and its assay systems. In the present study, we investigated whether or not subclinical chronic pancreatitis and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis can be diagnosed with combination study of image diagnosis and glyco-biomarkers. In addition, we improved our assay systems of glyco-biomarkers and established novel glycan antibodies, which recognize both characteristic oligosaccharide and peptides. Furthermore, we applied our glyco-technology to other research fields such as prostate cancer and bile duct cancer studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵がんや脂肪肝由来の肝硬変は、診断時に進行していることが多く、治療の選択肢が限られている。本研究では、糖鎖バイオマーカーと画像診断の組み合わせによって、潜在性の慢性膵炎や脂肪肝炎ハイリスク群を絞り込むことができた。これによって、最大の難治がんである膵がんや近年増加している脂肪肝炎に対して、先制医療の可能性を示した。
また、糖鎖研究の分野で最大のトピックスの1つと考えられる次世代型糖鎖抗体の作製に成功し、炎症性腸疾患の新しい発症機序解明なども含めて、ライフサイエンス分野全体における大きな学問的貢献をした。最近増加傾向にある前立腺がんの非侵襲的診断法開発の糸口を見出した。