Validation of supercritical fluid chromatography-mass spectrometry as novel cancer profiling diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Yoshida  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 質量分析 / 超臨界流体 / がん / バイオマーカー / 医療福祉 / 生体分子 / 医療・福祉 / メタボロミクス / 質量分析計 / 超臨界流体抽出 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a new analytical system that connects supercritical fluid extraction (SFE), supercritical fluid chromatography (SFC), and tandem quadrupole mass spectrometer (MS) to analyze in vivo metabolites in human specimens. It was examined whether the analysis could be applied as a new cancer diagnostic method. The constructed SFE-SFC-MS device was used to validate the analysis method for human samples, and a method for comprehensive analysis of metabolites was established. In addition, we analyzed the metabolites in blood of cancer patients and healthy subjects using a liquid chromatograph mass spectrometer, determined cancer metabolite biomarker candidates, and applied them to this system. As a result, it was suggested that the constructed system has the potential as a new cancer diagnostic device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子代謝物を網羅的に解析するメタボロミクスは、生体分子を高感度で検出できる質量分析計が中核となっている。しかし、質量分析計の取り扱いは煩雑で、専門家でなければ扱えない複雑なものであり、医療応用が進んでいるとは言いがたく、より簡便、かつ、汎用性のある全行程を自動化したシステムの構築が不可欠である。本研究では、オンラインSFE-SFC-MS装置を用いて、DBSを用いて血中代謝物バイオマーカー候補を分析できる系を構築し、さらには、実際の患者検体の分析を実施し、このシステムの有用性について評価することを目的としている。これらは、医療への分析機器の実用化という観点からすれば、非常に有益であると考える。