Analysis for pro grammed cell death of anuclear platelets and erythrocytes for application of laboratory medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Teruto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村永 文学  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00325812)
丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
大山 陽子  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (20583470)
竹之内 和則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30646758)
宇都 由美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50223582)
原田 陽一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80464147)
清水 利昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50468055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsplatelet / VEGF-A / serotonin / hepatocellular carcinoma / exhaust platelet / prognosis / 血小板 / セロトニン / 肝癌 / erythrocyte / apoptosis / program cell death / molecular clock / 赤血球 / eryptosis / programmed cell death / thrombosis / inflammation / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 血栓 / 白血球 / プログラム細胞死 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / NETosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the diversity of platelet character except for the function of platelet aggregation in several pathological conditions for labolatory medicine. The content of serotonin in platelets after surgery of hepatocellular carcinnoma (HCC) are negatively correlated to the recurrence of HCC at significant manner. From this observation, we proposed the presence of exhausting process of platelets under the cancer environment. The new concept of exhausting platelet can be considered by independent from the already known concept of "tumor educated platelets". Several clinical and translational studies have facilitated a platform for platelet-based therapy to enhance liver regeneration. While some of these therapies are effective to augment liver regeneration, the others have had some detrimental outcomes. The existing evidence represents a challenge for future projects that are focused on directly incorporating platelet-based therapies to induce liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板の凝集能以外の形質応答において、血小板生物学の見地から、血小板VEGF-A、血小板セロトニンを軸に“疲労血小板”という新規の概念を提唱し、既存のtumor educated platelets とは独立して考察できることに学術的意義を有すると考える。肝癌摘出後における血小板のセロトニン含有量と肝癌再発に有意な“負”の関係を見出し、核を有さない細胞における新しい概念として「癌環境における血小板の“疲労のプロセス”の存在」に検討を加え、癌摘出後の血小板セロトニンの低下と予後に関する我々の報告は、今後の癌治療において、血小板形質の変化に着目した臨床検査への応用に繋がる可能性を有すると考える。