Development of novel diagnostic methods of carcinoma focused on epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yayoi  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 准教授 (80391936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 貴  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10448665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / バイオマーカー探索 / 質量分析 / 上皮間葉転換 / 診断法 / 癌 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is a unique process for the phenotypic changes of tumor cells characterized by a transition from epithelial cells to migrant mesenchymal cells. Therefore, EMT-related proteins are expected as potential candidates of cancer biomarkers involved in tumor invasion and metastasis. This study aimed to a develop novel diagnostic method of carcinoma focused on EMT. To this purpose, the functional roles of the EMT-related protein, which is specifically expressed in the lung adenocarcinoma cells with TGF-beta stimulation, were investigated. In order to discover novel serum biomarkers, we also improved a method of serum proteome analysis by DIA in mass spectrometry. Through the DIA analysis, we explored potential serum biomarkers for tumor type annotation of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、悪性度の高い癌を区別するための新規診断法の構築を目指している。これは、癌医療における治療法選択のための診断基準としても利用でき、将来的には、各人に必要な治療のみを行う個別化医療の実現を可能とし、患者らの身体的・精神的負担の軽減、さらには有効な治療法の選択による治療成績の向上ならびに医療費の削減につながると期待される。また、生体内におけるEMT細胞の存在と癌の悪性度との関係を証明する研究になる可能性があり、今後の創薬を含む先進的な治療法や予防法の開発に寄与することも大いに期待され、癌医療の発展においても非常に意義のある研究になると考えられる。