Examinational significance and production mechanism of a circulating soluble receptor for the diagnosis of activated adipocytes to prevent diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
BUJO Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291300)
Research Collaborator HIRUTA nobuyuki
JIANG meizi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / LR11 / ブラウニング / 可溶性LR11 / 熱産生 / 可溶性 / 褐色脂肪 / 検査学 / インスリン抵抗性 / 基礎代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study results showed that (1) the expression of browning-inhibitor gene LR11 was induced before differentiation to mature adipocytes, suggesting the induction to white adipocytes through its specific inhibition for browning, (2) beige adipocytes existed in the human body, which show the different sensitivity from other fat against the reduction therapy, and (3) among patients with diabetes and/or obesity, the changes in circulating soluble LR11 levels were not associated with those in body weights, but clearly with the degrees of accompanied diseases. These cell-biological and laboratory research results revealed that circulating sLR11 reflects pathological alteration in adipocytes, and that sLR11 is potentially a novel marker for “activated adipocytes”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な特色は、古典的な生理学、代謝学の研究課題である褐色脂肪細胞の生成と白色脂肪のブラウニングという研究課題を平滑筋細胞のフェノタイプ変換で発見した遺伝子をもちいて明らかにしたことである。社会的意義は、多施設検査研究で得られた可溶性レセプターLR11から診断する活性化脂肪細胞にかかわる解析結果をもとに、糖尿病や肥満症の診療で、可溶性LR11という新規の診療補助検査『活性化脂肪細胞』の有用性を提示したことである。