Studies on central mechanisms of acute and chronic itch and its network in the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2018)
Kansai Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ito Seiji  大阪医科大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 伸治  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276393)
西田 和彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
井上 明俊  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50709152)
Pham Minh・Vuong  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50828853)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords痒みの動物モデル / クロロキン / セロトニン / ガストリン放出ペプチド / NMDA受容体 / c-fosの発現 / 脊髄と延髄 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 痒み / 慢性掻痒 / 伝達経路 / 脳部位 / c-fos / 発現解析 / ジニトロフルオロベンゼン / ビタミンD / 神経障害性掻痒 / ビタミンD3アナログ / 末梢神経再生モデル / 痒みの伝達経路 / 起痒物質 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 蛍光タンパク / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 慢性掻痒モデル / 痒みの神経機構 / 脊髄後角 / 多光子励起顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itch is defined as unpleasant sensation that evokes the desire to scratch, but chronic itch is a tormenting symptom in patients with atopic dermatitis and hemodialysis. In normal skin, mechanical stimuli such as scratch and bite relieve itch and morphine, a strong analgesic, induces itch. Thus itch and pain are intimately related and may share transduction pathways in the peripheral and central nervous systems. However, transduction mechanisms of itch remain to be known.
In the present study, to address this, we prepared mouse models of acute and chronic itch and demonstrated the mechanisms and pathways common to itch and pain in the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、我々はNMDA型グルタミン酸受容体の1つGluN2Bサブユニットの活性化が慢性疼痛の維持に関与することを明らかにしてきた。最近、ガストリン放出ペプチド(GRP)が痒みの神経伝達物質であることがわかり、痒みの研究が脚光を浴びている。
本研究で痒みの情報伝達にもGluN2Bサブユニットの活性化が重要であること、その活性化はGRP経路より上流で働くことを初めて明らかにした。さらに、痒みが知覚される脳への伝達経路は痛みと共通する部位があることを明らかにした。本研究成果は学術的な意義だけでなく、痒みの発生、維持機構を理解し、痒みをコントロールし、治療するための重要な知見となる。