| Project/Area Number |
16H05235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Umegaki Kikuo 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (40643193)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 直樹 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00552879)
高尾 聖心 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
清水 伸一 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
松浦 妙子 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90590266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 粒子線治療学 / 粒子線治療計画 / 動体追跡粒子線治療 / 医学物理学 / 粒子線治療 / 放射線治療計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed a new approach of treatment plan optimization method considering the probability distribution of dose error caused by the various uncertainties in proton beam therapy. The three-dimensional dose distribution is optimized to irradiate the target tumor while sparing the normal tissue by controlling the dose for each spot with intensity modulation. We have evaluated probabilistic dose errors caused by variation of individual device performance, patient positioning error, target tumor movement under respiration, etc.. The dose error considering the anisotropy unique to the proton beam is also clarified. Beyond the conventional treatment plan concept of contouring the tumor shape and providing a uniform margin, we have constructed a robust optimization method considering the probability distribution of dose error. The method was evaluated and demonstrated using the actual proton beam therapy system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、将来の放射線治療の切り札として期待されているスキャニング方式の粒子線治療において、新たに確率/統計的手法を用いて位置決め誤差や呼吸等による標的の移動誤差による線量分布誤差を評価し、最適な治療計画を策定する指針を提示することを試みた。学術的には、線量誤差の確率分布を考慮したロバストな照射パラメータの最適化やトレードオフスタディ方法を考案し、陽子線治療センターで実践した。その結果、従来の治療計画の枠組みを越えた、照射プロセス全体のロバストな最適化が可能になった。今後も検証と実績評価を経て臨床現場に適用していく予定である。