Real-time dose estimation system for BNCT by combination with the tracking technology for patient movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kumada Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 健太  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (10640782)
粟飯原 輝人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(専門教授) (30268619)
照沼 利之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助手 (40361349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBNTC / 患者位置合わせ / モーションキャプチャー / 治療計画システム / モンテカルロ計算 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 線量評価 / BNCT / 加速器中性子源 / リアルタイム計測 / 放射線治療技術学 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 治療計画 / モンテカルロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop techniques and methodologies that improve the irradiation accuracy of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) by linking a treatment planning system for BNCT and a patient positioning device with a motion capture technology. Regarding the patient positioning technology, we have developed a positioning device that can detect various positions of a patient in the irradiation room in real-time using multiple cameras. Verification results demonstrated the system enables to guide a patient to irradiation position within positioning accuracy required from BNCT.
Based on the research results, two domestic patents and one international patent (PCT) related to the methodologies have been applied. In addition, we have presented the research results at academic congresses in Japan as well as overseas and submitted one peer-reviewed paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代のがん放射線治療として期待されているBNCTは、2020年3月に先行する装置と薬剤が薬事承認され、年内にも保険医療として治療が開始される。しかし周辺装置は開発途上である。本研究成果は、BNCTの患者位置精度、線量評価を向上させることが可能であり、BNCTの必須技術として展開することが見込まれる。これにより、当該治療法の治療効果、成績の向上にも寄与する技術である。将来的にはBNCTの確立、普及に寄与するものと期待される。