| Project/Area Number |
16H05240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKO MINAMI 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60239316)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮下 穣 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60710788)
金村 政輝 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん疫学・予防研究部, 部長 (80418615)
鈴木 昭彦 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60375045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | がん / コホート研究 / 予後 / 生活習慣 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 食事要因 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the associations between lifestyles at the time of diagnosis and survival among patients with major cancer using a prospective patient cohort study. In addition, we prepared a new project aiming to promote quality of life (QOL) among the patients. The cohort study found a positive association between alcohol drinking and the risk of death among patients with stomach cancer and an inverse association among those with breast cancer. Smoking was associated with an increased risk of death among patients with cancer of colon, prostate or lung (adenocarcinoma). In the analysis of dietary factors, intake of soybean products was associated with a decreased risk of death among patients with stomach cancer. Seaweed intake was associated with a decreased risk of death among patients with colon or rectal cancer. In future, further studies focusing on QOL are required to accumulate useful information for cancer patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのがんの疫学研究はがんの罹患リスク要因解明を主たる目標としてきたが、本研究は主要がん患者を対象として診断時の生活習慣と生命予後との関連を明らかにした。予後要因に関する知見は日本・海外ともに少なく、喫煙・飲酒・食事要因などのがんのリスク要因が生命予後にも影響を与えることを明らかにした本研究は、がん疫学の新たな方向性を示している。今回の研究成果を契機に、今後さらに他の生活習慣要因や生活の質(QOL)に関する研究を進め、がん患者自身のセルフケア能力の向上や家族支援にも役立つような生活支援プログラムの開発を進めていきたいと考えている。