Project/Area Number |
16H05242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田宮 元 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (10317745)
呉 繁夫 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10205221)
瀬戸 俊之 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60423878)
吉川 貴仁 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10381998)
Research Collaborator |
Yamanaka Chizuru
Matsubara Hiroko
Nagai Masato
Obara Taku
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 遺伝子 / クラスタ― / ビタミンB6 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 脳神経疾患 / クラスタリング / 次元削減 / クラスター / 遺伝学 / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether machine learning methods could potentially identify a subgroup of persons with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) who show vitamin B6 responsiveness by selected phenotype variables. We analyzed the existing data from our intervention study with 17 persons. The affinity propagation analysis showed good classification of three potential vitamin B6-responsive persons with ASD. The k-medoids analysis also showed good classification. We show a two-step genome-wide association study (GWAS). In the first step, we observed no significant associations in a GWAS including 597 cases and 370 controls. In the second step, we conducted a cluster analysis using k-means with 15 clusters based on Autism Diagnostic Interview-Revised (ADI-R) scores and history of vitamin treatment. We then conducted GWAS by each subgroup of cases vs all controls (cluster-based GWAS) and identified significant associations with 93 chromosomal loci that satisfied the genome-wide significance threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ビタミンB6反応性を予測する因子に関する研究は、われわれの知る限り、特定の治療法に反応する自閉スペクトラム症のサブグループの同定を試みた世界初のものであり、本研究結果は自閉スペクトラム症を治療反応性によって個別化する精密医療の先駆けとなるものである。 表現型によってクラスターに分けたのちにGenome Wide Association Studyを行う研究では、自閉スペクトラム症のように多様な特徴を示す疾患症例群をクラスタリングによって分割し、よりホモな集団に近づけることで特徴に応じた危険因子を同定できる可能性が示唆された。