Maternal and fetal prognosis and NCD risk stratification in relation to time course record during pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
METOKI Hirohito  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20580377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 義孝  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90305855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疫学 / 出生コホート / ライフコース疫学 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 生活習慣病 / 長期予後 / 家庭血圧 / 複数回測定 / 出生体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood pressure during early pregnancy, kidney function, alcohol consumption, smoking, and environmental tobacco smoking was associated with higher maternal and fetal risks. When we followed offspring’s weight and height for eight years, groups with higher maternal blood pressure showed smaller weight and height. Further analysis is needed to distinguish which effect is stronger; blood pressure level or later incidence of hypertension during pregnancy. White coat effect observed in pregnant women may be influenced by stress for antenatal checkups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠初期の血圧レベルや腎機能、飲酒、喫煙とその変化など、妊娠初期から中期にかけて測定される項目とその変化が、その後の妊娠高血圧症候群や出生体重に及ぼす影響が明らかとなった。これらの所見は、様々な交絡要因で補正後も有意であり、学術的意義は高い。また、妊婦のみならず、次世代に及ぼす健康影響であることから、社会的意義は大きい。