| Project/Area Number |
16H05246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA NOBUFUMI 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (30240899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 典絵 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
山岸 良匡 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20375504)
津金 昌一郎 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター長 (40179982)
井上 真奈美 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (70250248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 介護保険 / 要介護認定データベース / 認知症 / 中年期危険因子 / 危険因子 / 生活習慣 / 要介護認知症 / 登録 / 社会医学 / 疫学 / 認知症高齢者の日常生活自立度 / 妥当性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We introduced a retrospective dementia registry on the basis of the certification records of needed long-term care in the JPHC study cohort. We compared the personal identification items between the study participant roster and the records of the insured with certifications of needed long-term care. When the records of the insured and the participant matched on the items, the records were retrieved. A participant was considered as having dementia if the participant was certified as needed long-term care with Grade 2A or worse levels along the dementia rating scale of the doctor’s written opinion. The first date of such certifications was considered as the incident date. Of 56,595 participants in 5 JPHC study areas, 6,971 participants had incident dementia between 2006 and 2016. As the dataset for exploring midlife risk factors for incident dementia, we identified 6,405 1:1 case-control pairs for nested case-control studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトを対象とする医学系研究にかかわる倫理指針が整備される前に開始され、研究開始時点では認知症が追跡対象疾患として明記されていない縦断研究で、認知症罹患をアウトカムとする検討を行う手順を示すことができた。また、曝露因子測定時点と認知症罹患把握開始との間に空白期間があることに対処するために、コホート内症例対照研究による解析を採用し、症例と対照のペアの選定を終えたので、中年期における曝露因子を収集済みの多目的コホート研究を、認知症罹患の危険因子を探索する段階へ進めることができた。