Research on risk factors for the development of ATL: Long-term cohort study of HTLV-1-infected individuals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00372772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 俊樹  東京大学, フューチャーセンター推進機構, 特任研究員 (30182934)
内丸 薫  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60251203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / 成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫 / 疫学 / コホート / バイオマーカー / 細胞表面マーカー / HAS-Flow検査法 / 成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫 / 発症ハイリスクグループ / proviral load / マルチカラーFACS / CADM1 陽性細胞率 / HAS-Flow / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / コホート研究 / ウイルスマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leulemia-lymphoma (ATL) is a T-cell malignancy caused by human T-cell leukemia virus type-1 (HTLV-1). Previously, in our nationwide HTLV-1 cohort study named “JSPFAD”, we have identified that a higher PVL and a higher sIL2R are blood markers for the development of ATL from HTLV-1 asymptomatic carriers. However, it is expected to identify more useful predictive markers for the early intervention for HTLV-1-carriers who are at high-risk for ATL development. We thus conducted the present study to develop additional biomarkers for ATL development through the maintenance of the “JSPFAD”. As a result, we confirmed that ATL developed from HTLV-1-carriers with a high HTLV-1 PVL, and succeeded to identify a cell fraction of the high-risk for the development of aggressive ATL on the HAS-Flow method, and find a new ATL progression marker, sCADM1, from HTLV-1-carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫(ATL)は一旦発症すると症状が重篤であることから、HTLV-1キャリアの方は定期的な検査が必要である。これまで、HTLV-1キャリアからATL発症を推測するための検査として、PVL測定という特殊検査以外に、簡便でルーチンに検査できる検査項目がなかった。今回開発されたHAS-Flow検査法とsCADM1の血中濃度測定が、簡便に測定可能となれば、PVL測定と並行してATL移行細胞の早期診断と経時的測定によって早期に治療介入対象集団を特定することが可能となり、これらの集団を対象とする発症予防薬などの新薬開発につながる可能性がある。