Assessment of quality of lipid parameters as a novel risk factor for cardiovascular diseases in community-based epidemiologic studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00324567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 綾  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20533003)
沢村 達也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30243033)
武林 亨  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30265780)
大久保 孝義  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHDLコレステロール / LDLコレステロール / 酸化・変性脂質 / sLOX-1 / 疫学研究 / LDLコレステロール / HDLコレステロール / sLOX-1 / sLOX-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel ELISA by using recombinant LOX-1 and anti-apoA1 antibody to measure the activity of modified HDL(LOX-1 ligand containing apoA1, LAA). We selected 910 community-dwelling Japanese men aged 40-79 years and the multivariable adjusted odds ratio (95% confidence interval) per 1SD (standard deviation) of LAA for CAC (coronary artery calcification) was 1.14 (0.96-1.36) for all participants. Multivariable adjusted odds ratios per 1SD of LAA were 1.34 (1.02-1.76) and 0.97 (0.77-1.23) in men aged under 65 and 65 years and greater, respectively. Furthermore, we conducted a nested case-control study from a rural cohort study including 52 new incidences of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and 156 by matching with baseline year, sex age, and health check-up facility. In multivariable analysis, the matched odd ratio for the highest vs. lowest quartiles of LAA was 2.50 (0.70-8.86) and that for 1SD increment of LAA was 2.16 (1.28-3.64).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では変性HDLとして世界で初めてLOX-1 ligand containing apolipoprotein AI(LAA)を測定する手法を開発した。そしてCTによる冠動脈石灰化、脳・心血管疾患の発症という異なるアウトカムとLAAとの関連を明らかにした。しかし冠動脈石灰化との関連は高齢者では認められず、横断研究としての限界を示した。また脳・心血管疾患発症との関連についてもコホートの追跡期間が短いため発症者数が少ないことなどが課題と考えられた。今後、LAAに対する治療介入の手法が重要となるが、喫煙者の場合、禁煙はLAA低下のために有用な介入手段であることが示唆された。