| Project/Area Number |
16H05250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中杤 昌弘 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10559983)
市原 佐保子 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378326)
松原 達昭 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30209598)
成瀬 桂子 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30387576)
山本 健 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 心筋梗塞 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧症 / 肥満 / 喫煙 / 遺伝子多型解析 / GWAS / GWAS / EWAS / ゲノム疫学 / エピゲノム / 罹患同胞対連鎖解析 / ゲノムワイドDNAメチル化 / ゲノムワイドDNAメチル化解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The discovery of genetic risk factors for many common diseases in the past couple of years has been enormously exciting. But we are still in the early stages of this revolution. We know that most diseases like diabetes are highly heritable, with, on average, about 50 percent of the risk attributable to genetics. Yet our genetic analysis has so far discovered less than 10 percent of that hereditary component. Therefore, the identification of new epigenomic variations as well as new genomic variations that are associated with lifestyle-related diseases including coronary artery diseases(CADs), type 2 diabetes mellitus, and hypertension have to be made future efforts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陽性的中率などの信頼性のある指標を得るためには、縦断研究によって、検証することが必須である。 我々は、信頼性の高い大規模症例―対照研究(横断研究)を実施するための研究基盤を確立し、また、縦断研究コホートとして、健康管理体制の確立した企業従業員コホート(NGK Study,NCT00408824)および、北名古屋市民コホート(北名古屋ゲノム疫学研究:KING Study,NCT00262691)を構築した。エピゲノム情報と生活習慣病リスク因子との関連や新規バイオマーカーを検索し、心筋梗塞をはじめとした生活習慣病の包括的リスク判定アルゴリズムの構築と検証的前向き研究を始める。