Development of risk scores for cardiovascular events and serious diseases among workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE TETSUYA  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 臨床研究センター部長 (60269074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働者 / リスク予測 / 心血管疾患 / 重大疾病 / 糖尿病 / 重大疾患 / 長期病休 / 死亡 / コホート研究 / 社会医学 / 勤労者 / リスクスコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term sick leave and death are serious consequence of disease for workers. We develeped risk prediction models for the following health outcomes using data of a large cohort study among workers (J-ECOH Study). 1) cardiovascular disease, 2) serious composite outcome including long-term sick leave lasting 30 days or more and death, and 3) type 2 diabetes. Area under the curve shows that these models have moderate to high predictive ability. These risk prediction tools can aid workers to change behaviors for prevention and contribute to efficient and effective input of health care resourse by identifying a high risk populaiton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
勤労者のデータに基づいて開発した心血管疾患リスクスコアとしては日本で初めてである。多大な労働損失を伴う「重大疾病群」(長期病休と在職死亡)のリスクを健康診断データを用いて予測する世界で初めての試みである。糖尿病のリスクを予測する日本人向けの高精度のツールである。これらは生活習慣改善の動機付けを支援するツールとして活用できる。ハイリスク者を絞り込むで、事業所で行う保健指導の効率化に寄与する。