The impact of alveolar macrophage death by fine particle on allergic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Etsushi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, 上級研究員 (10299604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 泰夫  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微粒子 / アレルギー性炎症 / IgE / 肺胞マクロファージ / 細胞死 / DAMP / iBALT / IL-1 / IL-1alpha / 微細粒子 / アレルギー / 三次リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of patients with allergic diseases have increased in the developed countries. Several reports have described that particulates in the air function as adjuvant to enhance allergic immune responses. However, the underlying mechanisms by which particulates induce and exacerbate allergic inflammation are still unclear. In this study, we found that inhaled particulates that induce allergic inflammation stimulate alveolar macrophages to induce cell death. Interleukin-1alpha (IL-1a) is released as one of dead cell factors and plays an important role for the induction of ectopic lymphoid tissue and IgE secretion in the lungs, suggesting that dead cell derived factors might be involved in allergic inflammation in the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PM2.5をはじめとする大気中の微粒子がアレルギー性炎症の発症と増悪に関与することは疫学的解析からも明らかにされているが、微粒子がどのように免疫細胞を活性化し、そのような機序でアレルギー性炎症を誘導するのかについては未だ明らかにされていない。本研究では微粒子が引き起こす細胞死とその結果生じる死細胞因子がIgEをはじめとしたアレルギー性炎症のメディエータの誘導に重要であることを明らかにした。微粒子によるアレルギー性炎症発症のメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことにより、このようなタイプのアレルギー性炎症に対する予防法や治療法への応用が期待される。