tissue distribution and toxic mechanism of indium nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akiyo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 美由紀  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30156674)
小椋 康光  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
古閑 一憲  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90315127)
米本 孝二  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (90398090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインジウム / ナノ粒子 / 体内動態 / 毒性メカニズム / 排泄 / 肺障害 / 健康影響 / 衛生 / 産業保健 / インジウムナノ粒子 / 臓器障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify health effects of indium nanoparticles, we studied animal experiment using rats. Rats received a dose of 10 mg In/kg of indium nanoparticles (In Metal:In(OH)3;8:2, mean diameter: 6 nm) or indium oxide(In2O3, mean diameter:150 nm) once intratracheally . A subset of rats was euthanized periodically throughout the study from 1 day to 36 weeks after a treatment. The indium concentration each organ in the both groups gradually increased over time until 36 weeks. The levels of indium in the organs in the In nano group was higher than that in the In2O3 group during observation period. The severity of lung lesions in the In nano group was more severe in comparison with the In2O3 group. Furthermore, indium nanoparticles were detected in the bladder urine of rats. It is necessary to consider the effects of exposure to indium nanoparticles in humans, and precautions against such exposure are paramount with regard to health management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノサイズのIn粒子の肺障害性がサブミクロンサイズの酸化インジウムに比べて肺障害性が強く発現し、粒子径が肺障害惹起性に寄与すること可能性があり、ナノサイズのインジウム粒子の生体影響には特に注意を払う必要がある。経気道性に曝露されたInナノ粒子は全主要臓器に沈着することが認められ、さらに、Inナノ粒子の極一部は粒子とし全身循環により体内臓器へ移行することが示唆されたことより、遠隔臓器の臓器障害の可能性が示唆された。インジウム作業者の疫学研究では肺以外の臓器障害は明らかではなく、全身の病態影響の解明はインジウム作業者の健康障害防止の観点から重要である。