The evaluation and risk assessment of Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome (SFTS) subclinical infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Kuroda  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50234620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乗峰 潤三  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 教授 (30627667)
竹内 昌平  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (80432988)
佐藤 実  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90162487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重症熱性血小板減少症 / 不顕性感染 / 宮崎県 / SFTS / 疫学調査 / 疫学 / 疫学研究 / 衛生 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the status of subclinical infection of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) virus using residual blood from medical examinations in 26 municipalities in Miyazaki Prefecture and Kitakyushu City. Miyazaki prefecture has the highest number of SFTS patients in Japan and is considered to be a contaminated area, so it is suspected that there are many subclinical patients. However, when the antibody titer (OD>0.4) is evaluated as the antibody-positive person, the positive persons were only 7 cases. Since these cases had no history of SFTS infection, they were considered to be subclinical infections. On the other hand, it could not be confirmed in Kitakyushu. Subclinical infections were confirmed in Miyazaki Prefecture, but the number of subclinical infections was very small compared to the initial expectations. Therefore, Almost cases seemed to be symptomatic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症熱性血小板減少症(SFTS)感染症は高齢者に発症することが多い疾患である。なぜ高齢者が罹り易いかについては明確でない。高齢者がより多くの感染機会があるとは考えにくいことから、高齢者が発症しやすく、高齢者以外は症状が軽いか、不顕性感染となるのではないかと考えた。本研究から症状を示さない抗体価の高い不顕性感染者は確認できたが、抗体陽性者の数が非常に少ないことから、発症者は感染者のごく一部であるという可能性は少ないことが判明した。従って、宮崎県、北九州市において、一般人の生活環境においての感染リスクは低く、適切な予防対策を行うことで予防可能と考えた。