Metabolite profiling of low-level exposure to insecticides: a milestone in the course of introduction of exposome measuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kamijima Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80281070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 純  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00397465)
Research Collaborator ITO Yuki
NAKAYAMA Shoji
SHIBATA Eiji
SATO Hirotaka
OYA Naoko
MIYAKE Mio
MINATO Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords殺虫剤 / 曝露評価 / リスク評価 / 尿中代謝物 / 曝露 / リスク / 健康リスク / 個人差 / 有害化学物質 / 生物学的モニタリング / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insecticides used in the environment have been changed in the course of technical innovation. One of the risk assessment components of low-level exposure to insecticides is biological monitoring (or biomonitoring) in the exposed individuals. This research project determined the change in the insecticide use in an occupationally exposed population, analytical methods of urinary exposure markers of insecticides, intra-individual variations of metabolite concentrations of organophosphoate insecticides, and the relationship between the urinary concentrations and the esterase activity inhibition. It is expected that these results contribute to the risk assessment of insecticide exposure in the individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人の化学物質の体内負荷量を客観的に知る方法のひとつに、その物質由来の特定の物質等を生体試料中で測定する生物学的モニタリング(またはバイオモニタリング)と呼ばれる手法があるが、新規化学物質を含め、さまざまな物質への曝露を網羅的に評価することが望まれている。体内摂取後、尿中に排泄される時間が半日程度と短い殺虫剤は、新しく導入される薬剤の測定法開発とともに、1回の採尿により日々変動する排泄量の評価が正確にできるかも課題となっている。本研究ではこれらの課題に取り組み、殺虫剤のリスク評価や衛生基準設定に資する成果を得た。