Health and medical measures as well as investigations in Akita prefecture, the forgotten Japanese heaviest cadmium-polluted area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Hyogo  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90254002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 克行  女子栄養大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (10444051)
姫野 誠一郎  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20181117)
松川 岳久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
小松田 敦  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70272044)
千葉 百子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80095819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカドミウム / 腎尿細管機能障害 / 米 / 秋田県 / イタイイタイ病 / 湛水管理 / 腎尿細管障害 / 農家 / ヒ素 / 腎障害 / 衛生 / 環境 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cadmium (Cd)-polluted areas in Akita prefecture, health examinations for local residents in each hamlet and hospital-based screening for Cd nephropathy for patients with renal dysfunction were prosecuted. The residents in many hamlets, most of them were farmers who had consumed self-harvested rice, showed high Cd accumulation in bodies even today. Although the adverse effects of Cd on renal tubular function were not clearly recognized on the whole, there were some aged patients with Cd nephropathy. Through hospital-based screening, a patient with Cd nephropathy who was suspected to suffer from itai-itai disease was detected. These results indicate the potential existence of such patients in the Cd-polluted areas in Akita prefecture, suggesting that it is necessary to observe for Cd effects of the residents continuously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、環境省から公表されている農用地土壌汚染対策地域からCd汚染地域である可能性が高いにも拘らずCdに係る住民健康調査がほとんど実施されて来なかった秋田県の当該地域の実態を初めて明らかにし、患者に対しては適切な医療を提供するための道を開くことができた。また、当該地域で広く実施されている米中Cd濃度を軽減するための湛水管理は安全で有効であることも示すことができた。そして、これらの結果は当該地域の農業従事者が今後も適切に湛水管理を実施することへの動機付けになり、さらには一般国民への安全な米の供給にもつながると考えられる。