Epidemiological research on women's work, ovulation disorder, birth complications and breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAkita University (2017-2020)
Teikyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kyoko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40365987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平池 修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20529060)
平池 春子  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30771258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords女性の就労 / 母親のやせ / 低出生体重児 / 妊娠期間中の体重増加量 / 母乳栄養 / 母乳栄養素 / 児の成長 / 妊娠前体格 / 女性 / 就労 / 母乳 / 栄養 / 体重 / 母乳育児 / 排卵機能 / 分娩 / 妊娠 / 排卵異常 / 過重労働 / 流早産 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined possible luteal insufficiency in nurses and overwork, such as long working hours, number of shifts, and number of heavy lifting, based on serum hormone levels and basal body temperature, but found no clear association between the two. In order to reduce the risk of low birth weight, we found that in the group of women with thin pre-pregnancy weight and standard weight, they should be encouraged to gain weight during pregnancy than the range recommended by the government to reduce the risk of low birth weight. We also found that the rate of breastfeeding was lower in women who were obese before pregnancy. The nutrients in breast milk are maintained normally regardless of maternal thinness, and obese mothers are less likely to establish exclusive breastfeeding at 1 month.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から就労が排卵の異常(黄体機能不全疑い)に影響を与える根拠は確認できなかった。しかしながら母親の栄養状態、とくに母親の”やせ”は低出生体重児のリスクを上げること、完全母乳栄養樹立を困難な方向へ影響を与えることが確認された。我が国では妊娠適齢期にある若い女性の2割程度がやせの状態にある。本研究の結果、挙児希望の女性は体重を標準範囲に維持することの大切さが改めて浮き彫りとなった。