Significance of cardiovascular risk factors among recent older Japanese aged 75 years or over.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 靖雄  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00134461)
原田 亜紀子  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00451774)
上島 弘嗣  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
淺山 敬  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80431518)
北村 明彦  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80450922)
山田 美智子  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 広島臨床研究部, 主任研究員 (90359456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者保健 / 脳卒中 / 心筋梗塞 / 心房細動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan Arteriosclerosis Longitudinal Study (JALS) is a large-scale study for statistical integration of individual data obtained from 33 cardiovascular cohort studies conducted in all parts of Japan. Using the JALS data, we examined the association between major cardiovascular risk factors and mortality/morbidity from cardiovascular diseases including stroke and myocardial infarction by gender and age categories (middle-aged, young-old and old-old). We revealed several significant factors and established risk prediction models by each group. We further conducted detailed analysis on the impact of atrial fibrillation on stroke and their subtypes in the old population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国規模のコホート研究によるリスクスコア作成、高齢者の危険因子の同定により、本研究成果は国内の循環器疾患関連のガイドライン・施策策定に貢献するものである。