Comprehensive immunological-analyses for patients with malignant mesothelioma and diffuse pleural thickening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA YASUMITSU  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 剛巳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
武井 直子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509276)
李 順姫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70414026)
吉留 敬  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40304307)
松崎 秀紀  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80335463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 石綿 / 免疫 / 産業衛生 / 予防 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our present study comprehensively examined immune functions in patients with diffuse pleural thickening (DP) and malignant mesothelioma (MM) by using peripheral blood from them. The results obtained from it showed characteristic differences in T helper cells (Th) and cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL). MM showed high cell surface expression of GITR on Th and low transcriptional expression level of perforin in CTL compared with DP, which together with our previous findings supports the idea that suppressed immune functions might contribute to development of MM following exposure to asbestos. In addition, factor analysis for the results extracted two factors, 2D plot of which clearly distinguished MM from DP. Furthermore, multiple regression analysis led the two kind of formulae to predict MM, which showed good ROC curves with high AUC values, meaning the probability of predictive-diagnostic score based on immunological analyses for MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性中皮腫は石綿曝露後約40年後に発症することが知られており今後我が国では中皮腫患者の一層の増加が見込まれ、また災害や管理不良な解体作業に起因する石綿曝露は今後も継続的に予想され、中皮腫を早期に診断する、あるいは予見することが社会的に喫緊に要請されている状況にある。本研究成果は、石綿曝露の免疫機能影響という我々独自の視点に基づく内容を中皮腫患者およびびまん性胸膜肥厚患者末梢血の免疫機能解析に発展させることで悪性中皮腫と免疫機能の関わりの解明に迫る学術的意義を持つと共に、その結果を基に免疫学的中皮腫予防診断指標の構築の可能性を実証したという社会的意義を持つ。