Epidemiologic Study on Post-marketing Pharmaceuticals among the Elderly by Administrative Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Babazono Akira  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 巧  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 主任技師 (20760739)
松尾 龍  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60744589)
鴨打 正浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80346783)
藤田 貴子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00822511)
今任 拓也  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 主任研究官 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病院管理学 / 電子レセプト / 市販後薬剤疫学研究 / 病院・医療管理学 / 医療管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of nonbenzodiazepine hypnotics on the risk of hip fracture. We conducted a population based case-crossover study on elderlies aged 65 year or older with hip fracture in Fukuoka Japan during fy2012-fy2014 (n=13,769). We defined case event as hospitalization for hip fracture. For each generic name, exposure in hazard period (30-day period prior to case event) was compared to those in two control periods set at 90 days and 150 day prior to case event. Subgroup analyses for comorbidities were also conducted. Nonbenzodiazepine hypnotic has significant association with increased risk of hip fracture(OR 1.45 [95%CI 1.22-1.71]). Eszopiclone and Zolpidem also increased the risk of hip fracture (OR 1.69 [95%CI 1.03-2.78], OR 1.41 [95%CI 1.17-1.71 ] respectively). In Japan, nonbenzodiazepine hypnotics, zolpidem and eszopiclone could increase the risk of hip fracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は急速に高齢化が進んでおり、薬剤服用中の高齢患者数も増加の一途をたどっている。わが国でも長期的な有害事象の検討がなされたうえで、「ポストマーケティングサーベイランス:市販後薬剤疫学調査研究」に基づいた薬剤処方がなされるべきであると考えられるが、わが国では高齢者に対する市販後薬剤投与による有害事象の研究はほとんどなされていない。今回、市販後薬剤疫学調査研究によって、比較的安全とされた非ベンゾ系の入眠導入剤が、骨折のリスクを上昇させたことを明らかにすることによって、薬剤による有害事象のリスクの減少をもたらすための研究の方法を提示することができたと考えられる。