Development and validation of quality indicators for SLE patients using electronic medical information and patient-reported outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Yajima  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70384360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 良  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (00465155)
渥美 達也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20301905)
福原 俊一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30238505)
佐田 憲映  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70423308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 診療の質 / QI / 診療の質評価 / Quality indicator / 医療の質 / Quality indicator / 臨床疫学 / Quality Indicator
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RAND/UCLA method was used to develop a quality indicators for patients with SLE. After systematic review of medical practice guidelines and QIjavascript:onTransientSave() development articles, 71 candidate QIs were extracted. 17 items that could be evaluated by electronic data were selected, and 10 panel members evaluated the appropriateness of each item and made modifications to the items. Finally, 12 SLE QIs were developed by 10 panel members. A database was constructed to validate the above QIs. Items necessary for evaluation of the above QIs were extracted from receipt and laboratory data information, enabling rapid evaluation of the quality of medical care, and evaluation is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本QIの活用によりSLE診療が向上し患者アウトカムが改善されることが期待される。また、既存の電子診療情報を利活用するために有用なツールである。今まで十分に活用されていなかった宝の山である電子診療情報の新たな活用モデルを提示することは社会的意義も高い。本モデルは将来、他疾患領域(高齢者診療領域など)にも展開可能であり、日本全体の診療の質の向上に寄与することが期待される。