Project/Area Number |
16H05276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Kadowaki Makoto 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20305709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴原 直利 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10272907)
東田 千尋 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10272931)
林 周作 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (10548217)
山西 芳裕 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60437267)
山本 武 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (70316181)
梅嵜 雅人 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (80534370)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 漢方薬 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / 複雑系 / 医薬ビッグデータ / 機械学習 / in silico結合シミュレーション / インシリコ / 機械学習手法 / 結合シミュレーション / 標的タンパク質探索 / 実験薬理学的検証 / 和漢医薬学 / リポジショニング / 標的タンパク質 / 東洋医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Natural medicines are useful for treatment of multifactorial and chronic diseases. Here, we present KampoDB, a novel platform for the analysis of natural medicines, which provides various useful scientific resources on Japanese traditional formulas Kampo medicines, constituent herbal drugs, constituent compounds, and target proteins of these constituent compounds. Potential target proteins of these constituent compounds were predicted by docking simulations and machine learning methods based on large-scale omics data (e.g., genome, proteome, metabolome, interactome). The current version of KampoDB contains 42 Kampo medicines, 54 crude drugs, 1230 constituent compounds, 460 known target proteins, and 1369 potential target proteins, and has functional annotations for biological pathways and molecular functions. KampoDB is useful for mode-of-action analysis of natural medicines and prediction of new indications for a wide range of diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漢方薬治療は17世紀頃に体系化され現在へと継承されているが、現代特有の疾患に対して、漢方薬を科学的・論理的・合理的に活用するための科学的取り組みは、体系的にはほとんど行われていない。なぜ漢方薬が効くのかを解明するためには、これまでにない研究方法論を確立することが必要である。 本研究では、漢方医薬ビッグデータを有効活用できるアルゴリズム/データベースKampoDBを開発することによって、複雑系薬剤である漢方薬が複雑系である生体でどのように作用するかを解明するための新たな複雑系解析方法を提示すると共に、漢方薬を用いた新しい疾病治療戦略の創生という新たな可能性を示した。