Elucidation of pathophysiology of anorexia nervosa and creation of new paradigm: Control of body weight and behavioral characteristics by intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Nobuyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 正平  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (70175537)
三上 克央  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90548504)
吉原 一文  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20444854)
高倉 修  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40532859)
波夛 伴和  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10535983)
古賀 泰裕  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / 腸内細菌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 無菌マウス / 摂食障害 / 脳腸相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anorexia nervosa (AN) results in gut dysbiosis, but whether the dysbiosis contributes to AN-specific pathologies such as poor weight gain and neuropsychiatric abnormalities remains unclear. To address this, germ-free mice were reconstituted with the microbiota of AN restricting-type patients (gAN mice) and healthy control individuals (gHC mice). Compared with gHC mice, gAN mice showed a decrease in body weight gain, concomitant with reduced food intake. Both anxiety-related behavior measured by open-field tests and compulsive behavior measured by marble-burying test were increased only in gAN mice but not in gHC mice. Collectively, these results indicate that AN-specific dysbiosis may contribute to both poor weight gain and mental disorders in AN patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経性やせ症患者における体重増加不良や不安、抑うつなどの精神症状の発現には、腸内細菌の異常が関与している可能性が示された。有効な治療法が限られている摂食障害においてプロバイオティクスやプレバイオティクスの有効性を示唆するものであり、神経性やせ症の病因論に立脚した新しい診断・治療の確立につながり得る。