Regulation of oxidative stress in Alzheimer model mice and its application for treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimohama Shun  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60235687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fujii Hirotada  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70209013)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 酸化ストレス / βアミロイド / ミクログリア / α7ニコチン性受容体作動薬 / ガランタミン / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 治療・予防薬 / モデルマウス / アミロイドβ / 治療 / EPR / ニコチン受容体 / 脳神経疾患 / 電子常磁性共鳴法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is recognized that increased oxidative damage on neurons is an early event in Alzheimer's disease (AD). Galantamine is one of acetylcholinesterase inhibitors and has an allosteric potentiating ligand function for nicotinic acetylcholine receptors. We showed that earlier treatment (before the appearance of Aβ plaques) of galantamine results in the improvement of cognitive function and suppresses the oxidative stress and the progression of pathological findings in AD mice. Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell (BMSC)-treatment improved spatial memory impairment and reduced Aβ plaques deposition and Aβ1-42 levels of soluble fraction of brain homogenates in AD mice. The oxidative stress in the BMSC-treated mouse brain were also ameliorated. These findings suggest that galantamine and BMSC may prevent the progression of AD pathology by controlling oxidative stress and excessive Aβ deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急激に高齢化が進む中で,費用対効果に優れたADに対する治療方法の確立が急務である。ガランタミンはすでにAD治療薬として使用されているため、安全性という面でも確立されている薬剤であり、費用対効果に優れた予防薬となる可能性がある。骨髄間葉系幹細胞は他疾患ですでに実臨床応用が開始されている治療であり安全性の検討がなされていることから、詳細な分子生物学的機序を解明することができれば、ADに対する新規治療として近い将来に実現可能であると考えられる。