Stress responsive GADD34 and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
isobe ken-ichi  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20151441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 忠男  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10314014)
稲城 玲子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50232509)
大橋 憲太郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332953)
西尾 尚美  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80513457)
藤本 豊士  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50115929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 生活習慣病 / 鶏卵 / GADD34 / 糖質 / インスリンシグナル / 老化 / メタボリックシンドローム / ストレス応答 / インスリンシグナリング / 脂質二重膜 / 糖尿病 / 細胞膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
metabolic syndrome represent serious in Japan. We found that aged GADD34 -deficient mice showed fatty liver.We examined the effects of GADD34 on natural life span by using GADD34-deficient mice. We observed that with age GADD34-deficient mice become obese, developing fatty liver followed by liver cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinoma and insulin resistance. During these studies, we found that nutrients in the foods were important to induce fatty liver. Feeding of sugar, glucose or fructose only diet induced strong nonalcoholic fatty liver disease only in 2 weeks.. High fats (60% fat) without choline diet also induced fatty liver in 2 weeks. For more than one year feeding of adult C57BL/6 female mice egg-only diet did not induce fatty liver. Adding boiled eggs or law egg yolk to sugar, glucose or fructose or only diet or colline deficient diet strongly suppressed fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本では生活習慣病が大きな問題になっている。それは、肥満からくる糖尿病、脂肪肝、動脈硬化さらにそれが進行して、腎不全、肝硬変、肝がん、心筋梗塞、脳梗塞といった中年以降の多くの疾患に関係する。この原因として、食事の内容が問題になっている。本研究はマウスモデルで生活習慣病、特に脂肪肝の発症メカニズムを解析した。GADD34はインスリンシグナル伝達系を抑制することで、糖尿病や脂肪肝の発症を抑制していることを見出した。さらに、砂糖、果糖単独投与マウスは1週間で、コリン欠乏食は2週間で脂肪肝を発症させること、鶏卵のみ投与マウスは半年以上脂肪肝を発症しないことを見出した。