Pyrosequencing using liver biopsy specimens for evaluating pathogenesis of cholestatic liver diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来性遺伝子 / レーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイセクション法 / 次世代シーケンサー / 胆汁うっ滞性肝疾患 / 腸内細菌 / 次世代シーケンシング / 胆汁うっ滞 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 16S rRNA / 16SRNA / ピロシーケンス / LCM / 内科 / 肝臓病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have extracted DNAs from paraffin embedded pathological specimens from patients with cholestatic liver diseases such as primary biliary cholangitis. We have used laser micro-dissection methods to extract DNAs, and constructed the libraries from deep sequencing. Similarly, we extracted DNAs from serum samples with identical patients, and compared their libraries along with their clinical backgrounds. After adequate adjustments, we have found novel external 16rRNAs from both liver and serum samples. We have identified these pathogens at phyrum levels. To further identify these exogenous genes, adequate primer designing seems to be feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚労省の指定難病となっている原発性胆汁性胆管炎などの胆汁うっ滞性肝疾患の病態形成期所を明らかにするために肝病理組織標本から微量の核酸検体を抽出し、次世代シーケンサーで外来性遺伝子を検出する系を作成した。さらに、同様の手法を用いて、血液中からの検体も抽出し、簡素織病本からのものと整合性がとれるかについても検討した。その結果これまでに報告されていない、「門」レベルでの外来性微生物由来の遺伝子を再現性を持って検出した。さらに疾患特異性を検証するため、適切な疾患コントロールを用いて検討し、今回の手法の特異性も確認した。こんごは「種」レベルで外来遺伝子を同定することが必要と考えられた。