Analysis and therapeutic application of intestinal epithelial cell plasticity in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸上皮幹細胞 / 分泌型上皮細胞 / 可塑性 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / オルガノイド / 幹細胞 / 粘膜再生 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / 消化器内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through our current research project focused on mucosal damage in inflammatory bowel diseases, we found and confirmed a novel endogenous tissue repair system supported by a secretory-type cell population (Atoh1-positive cells) distinct from the genuine intestinal stem cells. In addition, we successfully identified a novel genetic marker, UBD, for the prediction of favorable clinical outcome in response to anti-TNF-a therapy. Expression of UBD was regulated by a synergistic enhancement between the TNF-a pathway and the Notch signaling pathway, as confirmed by experiments using patient-derived intestinal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患において幹細胞とは異なる上皮細胞分画による新たな組織修復機構の存在を明らかにしたことにより、同細胞の機能を活用した新たな粘膜再生・修復治療に繋がる成果を提示した。同疾患における抗TNF-a抗体治療の効果予測指標となり得る遺伝子UBDの同定については、当該治療を実施した患者における治療の有効性を早期に予測し、より適切な治療の選択が可能となることに貢献することが期待できる。