Comprehensive analyses of gene mutational profile and viral integration in hepatocellular carcinoma and development of novel human iPS cells-derived disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30372444)
中川 美奈  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (30401342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝癌 / HBV / HCV / ヒトiPS細胞 / Viral integration / HBV integration / iPS細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / B型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / ゲノム / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, host and viral genetic factors related to hepatocellular carcinoma were analyzed. As a result, no difference in cancer gene mutational profile was found between presence and absence of HCV infection, suggesting the presence of common oncogenic mechanism between them. On the other hand, in the case of HBV persistent infection, TERT promoter mutation, but not HBV integration, might be reduced in the condition with HBV suppression by nucleoside/nucleotide analogues. Furthermore, culture methods and virus infection systems in human iPS cells were developed, and an intellectual and technical basis was obtained to develop a human iPS cells-derived analytical model using genetic editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではNGS技術を駆使してHCV排除後やHBV持続感染、及び非ウイルス性肝癌に関わる癌ゲノムプロファイルを明らかとした。また、ヒトiPS細胞培養技術、ウイルス培養系、及び遺伝子改変技術を応用した疾患病態解析モデルを開発し、より生理的条件に近い状態での発癌・病態形成機構の解明を可能とする知的・技術的基盤を確立した。本研究の遂行により、未だ根本的治療法の存在しない、ウイルス性・非ウイルス性肝疾患及び肝癌における、これまでとは視点を異にする新規治療法開発への展開が期待される。更に、これらの研究成果は他分野に広く応用可能である。