Precision Medicine for Colon Cancer by High-throughput Analysis by Quantitative Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naito Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 和彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50298428)
吉田 直久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50340089)
高木 智久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
東村 泰希  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70628924)
半田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (90381970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / 早期発見 / ペプチド / 質量分析 / ペプチドマーカー / 質量分析計 / 先制医療 / ペプチド分析 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one of the most predominant types of cancer, and it is the fourth most common cause of cancer-related death and it is important to diagnose CRC in early stage to decrease the mortality by CRC. A total of 56 patients with CRC (n = 14 each of stages I-IV), 60 healthy controls, and 60 patients with colonic adenoma were included in this study. The five peptides were extracted and analyzed by selected reaction monitoring using ProtoKey, Colorectal Cancer Risk Test Kit (Protosera, Inc., Amagasaki, Japan). The results clearly showed that the four CRC groups, stages I-IV, could be sufficiently discriminated from the control group and colonic polyp group. This five-peptide set could identify CRC at each stage compared to the control population in this validation cohort, including those with early-stage disease. The AUC values for each stage of CRC compared to the control population were 0.779, 0.946, 0.852, and 0.973 for stages I, II, III, and IV, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的にみてもわが国の大腸癌死亡率は極めて高く、大腸癌対策は緊喫の臨床的課題であり、大腸癌の早期診断・治療・予防に向けた取り組みは極めて重要な国家戦略となりつつある。侵襲度の高い生体検査なしに血液で大腸癌を診断するリキッドバイオプシーの開発がニーズも高く重要な研究である。本研究の結果、大腸癌のステージ毎のペプチドマーカーによる診断能は、感度、特異度とも極めて高感度、高特異度であり、大腸がん検診における新たな検診の方向性を見いだす社会的意義は極めて大きい。