Development of anti-fibrotic therapy for liver disease by establishing technologies that regulate cytoglobin expression in hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA NORIFUMI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元山 宏行  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (00573601)
松原 三佐子 (佐藤)  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (00635120)
LE THUY  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (10572175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝線維化 / 星細胞 / コラーゲン / サイトグロビン / α平滑筋アクチン / 肝星細胞 / 線維化 / 炎症 / 発がん / プロモーター / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the hepato-protective role of cytoglobin (Cygb) by using 4 different kinds of liver inflammation and fibrosis models generated in Cygb-deficient mice and Cygb transgenic mouse. In addition, we demonstrated that Cygb overexpression markedly suppressed the development of liver cancer in DEN-treated mice. On the other hand, in human samples, we observed marked decrease in Cygb mRNA expression in human liver cancer, which may be mediated by hypermethylation of Cygb gene promoter in human genome.
In another project, we for the first time demonstrated that FGF2 as a potent inducer of Cygb in human hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) in culture (J Biol Chem 2017;292:18961), which is mediated by JNK-cJun pathway. On the contrary, TGFβ was found to be a suppressor of Cygb gene expression in HSCs mediated by Smad2-SP1/3 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓の線維化の分子機構の解析とその情報に基づく肝線維化治療薬の開発は今後重要な医学テーマである。線維化には星細胞が関与することは明らかとなったが、その活性化機構の解明は不十分である。我々はcytoglobinに着目し、この分子を主軸においた解明を目指している。本研究ではFGF2やTGFβがcytoglobin発現を制御することを世界で初めて見出しており、治療法開発という観点から学術的意義は大きい。