Regulation of vascular smooth muscle cell differentiation by fatty acid composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯 達也  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (10400756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管平滑筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪酸 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 形質変換 / 転写因子 / 糖尿病 / KLF4 / AMPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of elongation of long-chain fatty acid (LCFA) member 6 (Elovl6), a rate-limiting enzyme catalyzing the elongation of saturated and monounsaturated LCFA, in the regulation of phenotypic switching of VSMC.We demonstrate for the first time that dysregulation of Elovl6-driven LCFA metabolism induces phenotypic switching of VSMC via ROS production and AMPK/KLF4 signaling that leads to growth arrest and downregulation of VSMC marker expression. The modulation of Elovl6-mediated cellular processes may provide an intriguing approach for tackling atherosclerosis and post-angioplasty restenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、血管平滑筋細胞に留まらず、さまざまな細胞における脂肪酸代謝の変化が細胞の増殖や分化調節にどのような役割を持つかに関しての研究と繋がり、再生医学やがん細胞の生物学にも波及しうる成果を提供しうると考えている。