Elucidation of organ crosstalk in cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤生 克仁  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO sahohime
HASUMI eriko
KOJIMA toshiya
NAKAYAMA yukiteru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / マクロファージ / 臓器連関 / 自律神経 / 心腎連関 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理学 / 生体分子 / 慢性炎症 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure pandemic has become an important medical and social burden world-wide. We previously showed that chronic inflammation initiated in obese visceral adipose tissue activates inflammation in distant tissues, such as the pancreas and heart, and promotes cardiovascular and metabolic disease. In this study we analyzed the mechanism that link the heart and kidneys in cardiorenal syndrome. We found that the heart-brain-kidney organ networks is crucial for proper response to cardiac stress. Dysfunction in this system impairs adaptation to cardiac stress, resulting in heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化を背景に、複数臓器の病気を併発している患者が増えている。特に、心腎連関は心不全や慢性腎臓病の治療を難しいものとしている。本研究の成果は、心腎連関の全く新しいメカニズムを明らかにした。また、GM-CSFやAmphiregulin、β受容体等、薬等で介入可能な分子を多数同定した。これらの分子を始めとして、本研究によって同定されたメカニズムは、心腎連関や心不全の治療標的となることが期待できる。