A study to elucidate the mechanism by which sterile chronic inflammation occurs in arterial wall and perivascular adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATA Masataka  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80345214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 大受  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任講師 (40637568)
添木 武  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60393211)
平田 陽一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40447397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 動脈硬化 / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 自然免疫 / 自己核酸 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism by which life style-related diseases cause chronic inflammation in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis and diabetes mellitus. Overeating, dyslipidemia, and hyperglycemia induced death of vascular cells and adipocytes. Experiments using cultured cells and genetically-modified mice revealed that cell-free DNA released from injured cells stimulated TLR9 on macrophages leading to chronic inflammation in adipose tissues and arteries. It was showed that inhibition of cell death and the inhibitory oligonucleotide against TLR9 would be promising as a new treatment strategy for life style-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、肥満や高血圧、高脂血症といった生活習慣病によって、血管や脂肪組織でアポトーシスやピロトーシス、ネクローシスといった細胞死が生じ、慢性炎症が惹起される分子機序を明らかにすることができた。傷害された細胞から遊離される自己の遊離核酸断片がマクロファージの自然免疫受容体TLR9を刺激することで炎症が生じることが明らかになったことから、細胞死や遊離核酸断片、TLR9などを標的として、新しい糖尿病や動脈硬化の診断法や治療法の開発が可能になると期待される。