Autonomic regulation of cardiac function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoshihiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40305470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 敏  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60233475)
梅村 将就  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50595353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 生理学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sympathetic nervous system is a major mechanism of regulating cardiac function together with the Frank Starling mechanism. Catecholamine is a neurotramsmitter molecule of the sympathetic nervous system, and activates adenylyl cyclase to produce cAMP. This second messenger activates protein kinase A, however, recent studies have identified Epac as another target enzyme. Epac is directly activated by cAMP, and activaes Rap and other G protein-related molecules within the regulation of cellular function. In the current research project, we have compared the role of Epac with that of protein kinase A, and found its regulation within the cAMP network that regulates cardiac function and the development of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交感神経は心機能制御の最大の生理メカニズムであり、この作用は様々な心疾患における診断や治療に応用されている。交感神経伝達物質であるカテコラミンは心機能亢進作用があり、交感神経遮断剤は心機能低下作用を持つ。いずれも細胞内の作用は、cAMP産生調節であり、下流のPKAの活性調節である。今回の我々の研究成果から、PKAのみならずEPACと呼ばれる新規因子が、心機能調節に重要であることが分かった。これは心機能の調節と心不全発症の観点から、将来の新規治療法の開発につながると考えられる。