Identification of novel therapeutic targets for arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuro-o Makoto  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716864)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASI syuzo
KARIO kazuomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / CPP / リン / カルシウム / Fetus-A / 血管石灰化 / 抗凝固療法 / Calciprotein particles / 慢性腎臓病 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of arteriosclerosis, atherosclerosis and vascular calcification, have distinct pathophysiology. It has been well established that atherosclerosis is caused by cholesterol and that statins that lowers serum cholesterol levels have been widely used as therapeutic reagents for atherosclerosis. In contrast, neither therapeutic targets nor effective reagents have not been identified for vascular calcification. Recent studies have demonstrated that the severity of vascular calcification are correlated with serum levels of calciprotein particles (CPP), colloidal particles containing calcium-phosphate precipitates. In this study, we have identified a compound that potentially alters physical properties of CPP to reduce the ability of CPP to induce cell damage and calcification. Using an animal model for vascular calcification, we have succeeded in showing that administration of the compound is effective in the treatment of vascular calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ある特定の物性・組成を持つリン酸カルシウムのコロイド粒子CPPが血管石灰化の原因物質となり得ることを示したことである。本研究の社会的意義は、有効な治療薬が存在しない血管石灰化に対し、他の疾患の治療薬として既に広く使われている薬剤Xが有効である可能性を示したことである。したがって、薬剤Xが血管石灰化の治療薬として有効か検証する臨床治験はドラッグ・リポジショニングになるので、臨床応用へのロードマップは大幅に短縮・コストダウンできるものと期待される。