Elucidation of pathophysiology and realization of personalized medicine through construction of national patient sample network in pulmonary hyeprtension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Toru  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20170764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 雅晴  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20445208)
蒲生 忍  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問教授 (90122308)
吉野 秀朗  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129734)
Research Collaborator Fukuda Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 発症原因遺伝子 / 遺伝病態学 / 難病 / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオバンク / 難病循環器疾患 / 循環器病学 / 遺伝子学 / 分子血管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the largest sample collection in Japan for pulmonary hypertension, and conducted detailed genetic analysis including not only Sanger method but also whole exome analysis. In our study, comprehensive analysis for the pulmonary hypertension causative genes represented by BMPR2 could be performed, the existence of the Japanese unique disease group by RNF213 mutation was confirmed, and the existence of SOX17 mutation as the Japanese pulmonary hypertension causative gene were identified. In addition, the difference in treatment response and prognosis depending on the presence or absence of the BMPR2 mutation was a major achievement toward the realization of personalized medicine in pulmonary hypertension. We could publish 5 academic English papers within the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症という難病希少疾患において国内最大のサンプル収集を達成したことは学術的な意義が高いと考える。また、従来は学術的に認識されていなかった、遺伝子変異の有無を背景とした治療応答性や予後の相違を論文報告したことは、この難病希少疾患における個別化医療の実現に向けた大きな成果と考える。また、本研究を通じて、欧米人患者では認めない、日本人患者に特徴的な遺伝学的背景による病態が存在することも解明できた。このことは、肺高血圧症に限らず、日本人患者の病態を解明するためには、日本人患者の検体を丁寧に収集することに高い意義があることを実証する成果であり、我が国における社会的意義も高いと考える。