Versican Is Crucial for the Initiation of Cardiovascular Lumen Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Makino Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 准教授 (20306707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 深里  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (60633550)
渡辺 秀人  愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90240514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓・血管腔形成 / 先天性心疾患 / 小型魚類 / 血管形成 / 心臓奇形 / 順遺伝学 / 血管腔形成 / 循環器・高血圧 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 心室腔形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Versican is an evolutionary conserved extracellular matrix proteoglycan. We performed ENU mutagenesis screening to identify medaka mutants with defects in embryonic cardiovascular development. In this study, we described a recessive point mutation in the versican resulting in reduced versican protein expression. The homozygous mutant showed termination of cardiac development at the linear heart tube stage and exhibited absence of cardiac looping, a constricted outflow tract, and no cardiac jelly. Additionally, progenitor cells did not migrate from the secondary source towards the arterial pole of the linear heart tube, resulting in a constricted outflow tract. Furthermore, mutants lacked blood flow and vascular lumen despite continuous peristaltic heartbeats. These results enhance our understanding of the mechanistic basis of versican, and this mutant represents a novel genetic model to investigate the mechanisms of vascular tubulogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋・血管系を構成する遺伝子では95%以上のDNA配列がメダカとヒトとの間で保存されていることより、メダカを用いて得られた心室・血管形成の知見は、ヒトでも共通することが予想された。心血管系の複雑な三次元構造は、異なる前駆細胞の移動によって達成されることが確認され、これらの異常により先天性の心血管障害が発症することが証明された。メダカ変異体を用いて可視化した観察によって、中隔欠損症と肺高血圧症が合併する機序を前駆細胞の移動の点から解明した。この機序は、動脈硬化やがんの転移時の血管形成に対する創薬のターゲットにもなる可能性が高く、新しい概念からの有効な薬の開発への成果も今後期待できる。