Investigation of cardiovascular regulation and multiple function of gastrointestinal peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Mikiya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 純  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40260351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド / ニューロメジン / 自律神経 / 循環調節 / グレリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the cardiovascular regulation and multiple functions of gastrointestinal peptides, 1) we searched for the endogenous ligands of the orphan receptors expressed in the vagal nerve ganglion, 2) we identified a novel peptide, neuromadin U precursor-related peptide (NURP), from rat brain and small intestine, and analyzed its function, and 3) we generated endothelial cell-specific C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) transgenic mice and analyzed their effect in high fat diet-induced obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者の研究室では、生体内に存在する新たな生理活性ペプチドを同定し、その機能を解明することにより、未知の生体機能調節機構を明らかにすることをテーマとして研究を進めてきた。今回、NURPと命名した新規ペプチドの発見に成功し、生体内の新たな調節機構を提示することができた。また、既知ペプチドであるCNPによる肥満およびその関連疾患に対する治療標的としての可能性が示唆された。